CANADIAN ASSOCIATION OF LAW TEACHERS
L’ASSOCIATION CANADIENNE DES PROFESSEURS DE DROIT

Awards

Every year, CALT grants two awards to Canadian law teachers (who are of course members of CALT): 

Starting in 2015-2016, CALT will also be awarding a Scholarship of Teaching and Learning (SoTL) prize for scholarship related to legal education and teaching and learning in law. 

Those are 3 great reasons to become a member of CALT!

 

Past Award Winners

NB: Some data was lost in our transition to this new platform, and we would welcome acknowledgement of the Academic Excellence Prize winners for 2009 and 2011.

 

CALT/LAW REFORM COMMISSION OF CANADA AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN LEGAL SCHOLARSHIP

 

1984 Jean-Louis Baudouin (Montréal)
1985 Martin L. Friedland (Toronto)
1986 R. Dale Gibson (Manitoba)
1987 Andrée Lajoie (Montréal)
1988 J.C. Smith (British Columbia)
1989 Stephen M. Waddams (Toronto)
1990 Michael Trebilcock (Toronto)
1991 Edith Deleury (Laval)
1992 Peter W. Hogg (Osgoode Hall)

 

 

 

CALT AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

 

1993 Patrice Garant (Laval)
1994 A. Wayne MacKay (Dalhousie)
1995 Christine Boyle (British Columbia)
1996 David Mullan (Queen's)
1997 Nicole L'Heureux (Laval)
1998 Don Stuart (Queen's)
1999 Jamie Cassels (Victoria)
2000 Bruce Feldthusen (Ottawa)
2001 Ivan Bernier (Laval)
2002 Neil Brooks (Osgoode Hall)
2003 Hugh Kindred (Dalhousie)
2004 Mary Jane Mossman
2005 Katherine Lippel (UQAM)
2006 Mark Walters (Queen's)
2007Jinyan Li (Osgoode)
2008 Richard Devlin and Jocelyn Downie (Dalhousie)
2009
2010 Obiora Okafor (Osgoode Hall)
2011
2012 Barbara von Tigerstrom (Saskatchewan)
2013 Jennifer Koshan (Calgary)
2014 Teresa Scassa (Ottawa)
2015 Benjamin Berger (Osgoode Hall)
2016 Jeremy DeBeer (Ottawa)

2017 Hoi Kong (McGill)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CALT SCHOLARLY PAPER AWARD

 

1995 Audrey Macklin (Dalhousie)
1996 Diana Belevsky (Victoria)
1999 Denis Boivin (Ottawa)
2001 Mark Walters (Queens)
2002 Michael Geist (Ottawa)
2003 Anita Anand (Queen's)
2004 Sylvette Guillemard (Laval)
2005 Jason Neyers (Western)
2006 David Tanovich (Windsor)
2007 James Stribopoulos (Osgoode) and Moin A. Yahya (Alberta)
2008 Sébastien Grammond (Ottawa)
2009 Robert Leckey (McGill)
2010 Benjamin Berger (Victoria)
2011 Marie-Eve Sylvestre (Ottawa)
2012 Mark Fathi Massoud (McGill) and Sophie Thériault and David Robitaille (Ottawa)
2013 Sean Rehaag (Osgoode)
2014 Eric Adams (Alberta)
2015 Kathryn Chan (Victoria)
2016 N/A

2017 Signa A. Daum Shanks (Osgoode) | Irehobhude O. Iyioha (Alberta) | Malcolm Lavoie and Moira Lavoie (Alberta)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CALT SCHOLARSHIP OF TEACHING AND LEARNING AWARD

 

2016 Rakhi Ruparelia (Ottawa)

2017 David Sandomierski (SJD candidate, Toronto)