CANADIAN ASSOCIATION OF LAW TEACHERS
L’ASSOCIATION CANADIENNE DES PROFESSEURS DE DROIT

Awards

Every year, CALT grants three awards to Canadian law teachers:

  • CALT Academic Excellence award  (since the mid-2000s, this award honours "exceptional contribution to research and law teaching by a Canadian law teacher in mid-career") 

Three great reasons to become a member of CALT!

 

 

Past Award Winners

 

CALT/LAW REFORM COMMISSION OF CANADA AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN LEGAL SCHOLARSHIP

 

1984 Jean-Louis Baudouin (Montréal)
1985 Martin L. Friedland (Toronto)
1986 R. Dale Gibson (Manitoba)
1987 Andrée Lajoie (Montréal)
1988 J.C. Smith (British Columbia)
1989 Stephen M. Waddams (Toronto)
1990 Michael Trebilcock (Toronto)
1991 Edith Deleury (Laval)
1992 Peter W. Hogg (Osgoode Hall)

 

 

 

CALT AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

 

1993 Patrice Garant (Laval)
1994 A. Wayne MacKay (Dalhousie)
1995 Christine Boyle (British Columbia)
1996 David Mullan (Queen's)
1997 Nicole L'Heureux (Laval)
1998 Don Stuart (Queen's)
1999 Jamie Cassels (Victoria)
2000 Bruce Feldthusen (Ottawa)
2001 Ivan Bernier (Laval)
2002 Neil Brooks (Osgoode Hall)
2003 Hugh Kindred (Dalhousie)
2004 Mary Jane Mossman
2005 Katherine Lippel (UQAM)
2006 Mark Walters (Queen's)
2007 Jinyan Li (Osgoode)
2008 Richard Devlin and Jocelyn Downie (Dalhousie)
2009
2010 Obiora Okafor (Osgoode Hall)
2011 David Duff (British Columbia)
2012 Barbara von Tigerstrom (Saskatchewan)
2013 Jennifer Koshan (Calgary)
2014 Teresa Scassa (Ottawa)
2015 Benjamin Berger (Osgoode Hall)
2016 Jeremy DeBeer (Ottawa)
2017 Hoi Kong (McGill)
2018 Joanna Harrington (Alberta); Adam Dodek (Ottawa)
2019 Sonia Lawrence (Osgoode)
2020 Janine Benedet (British Columbia)
2021 no award
2022 Laverne Jacobs (Windsor)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CALT SCHOLARLY PAPER AWARD

 

1995 Audrey Macklin (Dalhousie)
1996 Diana Belevsky (Victoria)
1999 Denis Boivin (Ottawa)
2001 Mark Walters (Queens)
2002 Michael Geist (Ottawa)
2003 Anita Anand (Queen's)
2004 Sylvette Guillemard (Laval)
2005 Jason Neyers (Western)
2006 David Tanovich (Windsor)
2007 James Stribopoulos (Osgoode) and Moin A. Yahya (Alberta)
2008 Sébastien Grammond (Ottawa)
2009 Robert Leckey (McGill)
2010 Benjamin Berger (Victoria)
2011 Marie-Eve Sylvestre (Ottawa)
2012 Mark Fathi Massoud (McGill) and Sophie Thériault and David Robitaille (Ottawa)
2013 Sean Rehaag (Osgoode)
2014 Eric Adams (Alberta)
2015 Kathryn Chan (Victoria)
2016 no award
2017 Signa A. Daum Shanks (Osgoode) | Irehobhude O. Iyioha (Alberta) | Malcolm Lavoie and Moira Lavoie (Alberta)
2018 Deborah Curran (Victoria)
2019 Howard Kislowicz (Calgary)
2020 Jason MacLean (Saskatchewan)  
2021 no award
2022 Marie Manikis (McGill)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CALT SCHOLARSHIP OF TEACHING AND LEARNING AWARD

 


2016 Rakhi Ruparelia (Ottawa)
2017 David Sandomierski (SJD candidate, Toronto)
2018 Patricia Barkaskas (UBC) and Sarah Buhler (Saskatchewan)
2019 Adelle Blackett (McGill)
2020 Pooja Parmar (Victoria)
2022 David Sandomierski (UWO), John Bliss and Tayzia Collesso